Rustomjee Go Green Cup 2018 - Day 1 Results


 The first day of the Rustomjee Go Green Cup 2018 kicked off at the Don Bosco Football Ground in Matunga. The week-long football extravaganza began as young footballers from across Mumbai descended in Matunga to take the field.

The Day 1 of the tournament saw 22 matches being conducted across various categories as both boys and girls competed for honors in the Go Green Cup on Tuesday evening.

Results:

Category - U10 Boys

  • Scottish Devils 5-0 Kooh Sports ( Yash 3, Raghav 2)

Category - U12 Boys

Pool A

  • Kenkre 06 Blue 1-1 CJ Football Academy (Kenkre - Kush, CJFA - Kevan)
  • Kooh Sports 2-3 BMVM (KS - Krish, Mitran, BMVM - Anirduh, Omkar, Shaunak)
  • CJ Football Academy 4-1 BMVM (CJFA - Carwyn 3, Atharva, BMVM - Yash)
  • Kenkre 06 Blue 4-0 Kooh Sports (Ayaan 2, Atharva, Dwant)

Pool B

  • Bosco Dragons 3-2 JJ Chauhan FC (BD - Zarayos 3, JJ - Harsh, Kunal)
  • VFC 0-12 JJ Chauhan FC (Harsh 8, Jatin 2, Krishna, Shayan)
  • Bosco Dragons 10-0 VFC (Zarayos 7, Christanio 2, Vignesh)

Pool D

  • HFS Kooh Sports 0-5 SS Soccer (Omkar 4, Nirvaan)
  • Kenkre 06 Yellow 3-0 Shining Star (Shaurya 2, Hanzara)
  • Shining Star 3-4 SS Soccer
  • Kenkre 06 Yellow 4-0 HFS Kooh Sports

Category - U14 Boys

Pool A

  • Kenkre 04 1-1 VFC (Kenkre - Raul, VFC - Canute)
  • Kenkre 04 3-1 CCS (Kenkre - Nathan 2, Raul, CCS - Hamza)
  • VFC 2-1 CCS (VFC - Mear 2, CCS - Ahmed)

Pool B

  • Bosco Dragons 4-0 CJ Football Academy (Errol, Ninad, Aryann 2)
  • Bosco Dragons 3-1 Kooh Sports HP (BD - Keith, Gareen, Harsh, KS - Aryan Ahmed)
  • CJ Football Academy 5-2 Kooh Sports HP (CJFA - Shreesha, Adithiyan 2, Yohana 2, KS - Krish, Devanara)

Pool C

  • Bombay Stallions 3-5 FLA (BS - Ashwit 2. Sujal, FLA - Aahan 2, Mayank, Kuldeep, Ravi)
  • Bombay Stallions 1-1 Rising Rangers (BS - Sanket, RR - Lakshya)
  • FLA 6-0 Rising Rangers (Vedant 4, Aahan, Anit)

Category - U16 Boys

  • Ironborn Eagles 0-0 Trixsters
  • JJ Kingstars FC 2-1 Ironborn Giants (JJ - Sunil, Meher, IG - Charles)

The standout performers from Day 1 were Harsh from JJ Chauhan FC and Zarayos from the Bosco Dragons. The day 2 action continues today in Matunga as the Go Green Cup carries on with its platform for young footballers.

 

- Gaurav Kadam